Visa Regulations Visa Information Other Entry Information Work/Resident Permit Passes International Adoption/ Conducting Research in Kenya by non-Kenyans/ Filming Requirements Kenya Passport Consular Services Forms and downloads

| Types of visas and the fee charged | Opening hours and contacts | Single Entry Visa |
| Transit visa | Multiple entry visa | The requirements for a multiple entry visa |
| Referred Visas | East Africa Tourism Visa | Processing |

This is to inform the general public that visa to Kenya can be obtained at all Kenyan Embassies or at points of entry to Kenya or online through the official eCitizen website- www.ecitizen.go.ke

Please visit here for online application process.

Types of visas and the fee charged

Visa fees must be paid on application in cash.
Fees must be sent in cash for applications submitted through the post.

Single entry visa Yen 5,500
Transit visa Yen 2,200
Multiple entry visa [6 months or 1 year] Yen 11,000
Referral visa fee Yen 1,100 [non-refundable] (see Part II & III)
East Africa Tourism Visa Yen 11,000
Diplomatic, official, service and courtesy visa.   Gratis for official duties on presentation of diplomatic, official or service passports from the relevant organisations and official communication / note verbale.

N.B. Children under the age of 16 years and accompanying their parents are exempted from payment of visa fees and are not expected to make visa application. Only their valid travel documents will be required at the point of entry.

Opening hours and contacts

Visa application and collection hours:

Applications: From 9.00 a.m. to 12.30 p.m.
Collection: 2.00 p.m. to 5.00 p.m.

Visa Processing : Overnight stay
(Note, passports are collected along with visa fees receipts)

Contact: Visa & Consular Section
Embassy of the Republic of Kenya
3-24-3 Yakumo, 3 Chome, Meguro-ku
Tokyo 152-0023
Telephone:  03-3723-4006 / 4007
Fax:  03-3723-4488 or 03-3723-4546
Email:

Notice: Closing days
The Embassy will be closed in observance of the Kenyan public holidays:

Important Notice: The Embassy will also remain closed during Japanese holidays.

Single Entry Visa

Single Entry Visa allows you to enter Kenya once for sightseeing and short term business purposes. The Visa is valid for three months and allows a re-entry to Kenya from Tanzania and Uganda.

Requirements for a Single Entry Visa:

  • Passport (valid at least six months, 3 continuous blank pages)
  • Visa application form, duly completed and signed by the applicant
  • Passport-size photograph (3.5cm×4.5cm, in color, with signature on the back)
  • Itinerary/ flight schedule prepared by travel agents or airline companies, indicating; date, place of departure, arrival, and flight number (from departure to return to the country of the residence)
  • Fee Yen 5,500
  • Invitation letter (for those visiting friends or family member in Kenya)
  • Recommendation letter from the company (for those going for short term business trips or volunteer activities)
  • Photocopy of ,Certificate of Resident Card or Alien Registration Card (in color, both sides)
  • Photocopy of bio data page of passport (in color)

Postal application is acceptable.
Please enclose the above requirements together with a self-addressed stamped return envelope (registered mail only) and detailed contact information.
*Please indicate the telephone number for the Embassy to reach you in daytime.

Note:

  • Visa applications without complete requirements will not be processed.
  • We don’t accept postal application from any travel agencies.

Download Application Form(PDFPDF:96KB)
Guiding Notes – Application Form(PDFPDF:804KB)

Transit Visa

Transit Visa allows you to stay for 72 hours only for transit purpose. Transit visa is a single use visa. There is no need to have transit visa if you are inside of international transit area, arrive at Jomo Kenyatta Airport by international flight and depart with international flight.

Requirements for a Transit Visa:

  • Passport (valid at least six months, 3 continuous blank pages)
  • Visa application form, duly completed and signed by the applicant
  • Passport-size photograph (3.5cm×4.5cm, in color, with signature on the back)
  • Itinerary/ flight schedule prepared by travel agents or airline companies, indicating; date, place of departure, arrival, and flight number (from departure to return to the country of the residence)
  • Fee Yen 2,200

Multiple entry visa

Intended for regular visitors, particularly businesspeople, who enter Kenya several times a year. Valid for 6 months or one year. The visa is issued by Immigration HQs in Nairobi, and can be applied for directly in Nairobi. It can also be applied for through the Embassy in Tokyo, in which case processing takes 1-2 months.
[Please note: visitors who travel to Tanzania and/or Uganda from Kenya, and wish to re-enter Kenya a second time (without leaving the territory of the three countries), must apply for a single entry visa (tourist/business) which will enable re-entry without obtaining another entry visa]

The requirements for a multiple entry visa are as follows

  • Passport (valid at least six months after the final return) + copy of the page containing the biographical data.
  • Visa application form, duly completed and signed by the applicant.
  • Two recent passport-size photographs.
  • Letter from the company/employer, stating the reason why several visits to Kenya are required and indicating whether the visa is to be valid for 6 months or for one year.
  • Invitation Letter from the Host or Organization to be visited in Kenya; or recommendation letter from the employer or the school (in the case of students); stating the reasons for the visit.
  • Letter from the applicant
  • Proof of applicant’s employment (copy of contract or staff identification card)
  • Copy of registration or incorporation certificate for the host company/organization
  • 3 recent single journey visas or multiple journey visa
  • A non-refundable referral fee of yen 1,100 (payable on application).

When the visa is approved, the applicant presents him/herself or agency at the Embassy with the following:

  • Passport
  • Yen 11,000 visa fee

See below for a list of nationals who must apply for a "referred visa" (including people with stateless/refugee status).

Referred Visas

Visa applications from nationals of the following countries are referred to the Director of Immigration Services, Nairobi, for approval:
Afghanistan/ Armenia/ Azerbaijan/ Eritrea/ Iraq/ Lebanon/ Libya/ North Korea/ Somalia/ Syria/ Tajikistan/ Yemen
Stateless persons and holders of refugee travel documents are also referred to the Director of Immigration Services.

The requirements for this category of visas are as follows:

  • Valid passport/travel document with a sufficient number of unused pages for endorsements. Passport/travel document must be valid for at least six months after return.
  • Visa application form, duly completed and signed by the applicant. Be sure to include home and work telephone numbers.
  • Three recent passport-size photographs.
  • Proof of immigration status Japan e.g. alien Registration card.
  • Invitation letter from the host or organization to be visited in Kenya; or recommendation letter from the employer or the school (in the case of students)
  • Letter from the applicant stating the reasons for visit
  • Copy of host’s Kenyan ID/ passport
  • Host’s residential/physical address, postal address, and mobile phone
  • Proof of applicant’s employment (copy of contract or staff identification card) where applicable
  • Copy of registration or incorporation certificate of the host company/organization where applicable
  • A non-refundable referral fee of Yen 1,100 (payable on application).
  • Applications for referred visas require more time to process. Apply at least six to eight weeks prior to the date of travel.
  • In case the visa is approved (which is not guaranteed), the applicant presents him/herself at the Embassy with the following:
    • Passport/travel document.
    • Yen 5,500 visa fee.
    • Travel itinerary from the travel agency/copy of the ticket.

EAST AFRICA TOURIST VISA APPLICATION PROCEDURES AND REQUIREMENTS

The Governments of the Republic of Kenya, Rwanda and Uganda have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on a Single Tourism Visa with effect from 1st January, 2014.

Below are application procedures and requirements of the Visa.

Eligible Person:
A foreigner who wants to visit simultaneously the Republic Kenya Republic of Rwanda and Republic of Uganda for tourism.

An East Africa Tourist Visa is multiple entries visa and shall be valid for 90 days.
Applications for this visa shall be lodged at any of the diplomatic representation of the Republic of Kenya, Republic of Rwanda and Republic of Uganda, at the Immigration Offices of the respective countries or online where applicable.

Dependents: All persons must apply in their own right.
Travel document: Any genuine acceptable travel document valid not less than 6
months.

Visa Fees: JPY 11,000
Validity of Visa: 90 days
Single or Multiple Entry: Multiple entry

The holder of the East Africa Tourist Visa shall enter from the country that issued the visa and move within the two other countries without applying for another visa or paying for another visa fee.

The holder shall also be allowed to move out of the Republic of Kenya, Republic of Rwanda and Republic of Uganda; and return without having to pay for another visa. This will only be applicable in the period of 90 days.

Work or No Work: Work is not permitted

Visa Extension: An East Africa Tourism Visa shall not be extended.

Requirements:

One clear colored passport size photo with white background recently taken without glasses, caps and surf; (the photo should be attached to the application form by use of glue stick. Stapling and clipping the photo to the application form is not advisable).

A complete filled application form.

Visa application letter addressed to the issuing authority of the concerned country.

E-tickets/ flight confirmation schedule prepared by travel agents or airline companies, indicating; date, place of departure, arrival, and flight number (whole schedule of going and returning)

NB. Applicants from countries that are on referral shall apply for EATV from mission whose Government has referral requirements.

Processing

Visa applications presented at the counter before 12.30 p.m. are ready for collection the following day from 2.00 p.m.
Postal applications take about two days from the date of receipt, depending on the speed of the postal service used and the destination.  
Processing of referred visas takes at least six weeks to two months, while multiple entry visas take at least one month.

Back to the top